Grand National Past Winners List

oud.com/feed/odds-feed/getLadOdds.php?eventID=210933160&marketID=211645403&categoryID=2785&lang=en

Saturday 6 April 2019 will see the 172nd running of the world-famous Grand National take place at Aintree racecourse, Liverpool. A star-studded field will be in attendance as the field do battle over a gruelling four-mile, two furlongs from 5.15pm, with the best, brightest and bravest names in the sport looking to lay claim to the lion’s share of a weighty prize pool. Ladbrokes offers the best promotion for Grand National! Get paid if your horse finishes in the first 6 on each way bets! 

List of past winners from 2018 – 1839

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer Owner SP
2018 Tiger Roll 8 Davy Russell Gordon Elliott Gigginstown House Stud  10/1
2017 One For Arthur 8 Derek Fox Lucinda Russell Deborah Thomson & Belinda McClung  14/1
2016 Rule The World 9 David Mullins Mouse Morris Gigginstown House Stud  33/1
2015 Many Clouds 8 Leighton Aspell Oliver Sherwood Trevor Hemmings  25/1
2014 Pineau De Re 11 Leighton Aspell Richard Newland John Provan  25/1
2013 Auroras Encore 11 Ryan Mania Sue Smith Douglas Pryde, Jim Beaumont and David P van der Hoeven  66/1
2012 Neptune Collonges 11 Daryl Jacob Paul Nicholls John Hales  33/1
2011 Ballabriggs 10 Jason Maguire Donald McCain, Jr. Trevor Hemmings  14/1
2010 Don’t Push It 10 Tony McCoy Jonjo O’Neill J. P. McManus  10/1 JF
2009 Mon Mome 9 Liam Treadwell Venetia Williams Vida Bingham  100/1
2008 Comply or Die 9 Timmy Murphy David Pipe David Johnson  7/1 JF
2007 Silver Birch 10 Robbie Power Gordon Elliott Brian Walsh  33/1
2006 Numbersixvalverde 10 Niall Madden Martin Brassil Bernard Carroll  11/1
2005 Hedgehunter 9 Ruby Walsh Willie Mullins Trevor Hemmings  7/1 F
2004 Amberleigh House 12 Graham Lee Ginger McCain Halewood Int. Ltd  16/1
2003 Monty’s Pass 10 Barry Geraghty Jimmy Mangan Dee Racing Syndicate  16/1
2002 Bindaree 8 Jim Culloty Nigel Twiston-Davies Raymond Mould  20/1
2001 Red Marauder 11 Richard Guest Norman Mason Norman Mason  33/1
2000 Papillon 9 Ruby Walsh Ted Walsh Mrs J. Maxwell Moran (USA)  10/1
1999 Bobbyjo 9 Paul Carberry Tommy Carberry Bobby Burke  10/1
1998 Earth Summit 10 Carl Llewellyn Nigel Twiston-Davies Summit Partnership  7/1 F
1997 Lord Gyllene 9 Tony Dobbin Steve Brookshaw Stan Clarke  14/1
1996 Rough Quest 10 Mick Fitzgerald Terry Casey Andrew Wates  7/1 F
1995 Royal Athlete 12 Jason Titley Jenny Pitman G. & L. Johnson  40/1
1994 Miinnehoma 11 Richard Dunwoody Martin Pipe Freddie Starr  16/1
1993 Race void due to false start
1992 Party Politics 8 Carl Llewellyn Nick Gaselee Patricia Thompson  14/1
1991 Seagram 11 Nigel Hawke David Barons Sir Eric Parker  12/1
1990 Mr Frisk 11 Mr Marcus Armytage Kim Bailey Lois Duffey (USA)  16/1
1989 Little Polveir 12 Jimmy Frost Toby Balding Edward Harvey  28/1
1988 Rhyme ‘n’ Reason 9 Brendan Powell David Elsworth Juliet Reed  10/1
1987 Maori Venture 11 Steve Knight Andrew Turnell Jim Joel  28/1
1986 West Tip 9 Richard Dunwoody Michael Oliver Peter Luff  15/2
1985 Last Suspect 11 Hywel Davies Tim Forster Anne, Duchess of Westminster  50/1
1984 Hallo Dandy 10 Neale Doughty Gordon W. Richards Richard Shaw  13/1
1983 Corbiere 8 Ben de Haan Jenny Pitman Bryan Burrough  13/1
1982 Grittar 9 Mr Dick Saunders Frank Gilman Frank Gilman  7/1 F
1981 Aldaniti 11 Bob Champion Josh Gifford Nick Embiricos  10/1
1980 Ben Nevis 12 Mr Charlie Fenwick Tim Forster R. C. Stewart, Jr. (USA)  40/1
1979 Rubstic 10 Maurice Barnes John Leadbetter John Douglas  25/1
1978 Lucius 9 Bob Davies Gordon W. Richards Fiona Whitaker  14/1
1977 Red Rum 12 Tommy Stack Ginger McCain Noel Le Mare  9/1
1976 Rag Trade 10 John Burke Fred Rimell Pierre Raymond  14/1
1975 L’Escargot 12 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore Raymond R. Guest (USA)  13/2
1974 Red Rum 9 Brian Fletcher Ginger McCain Noel Le Mare  11/1
1973 Red Rum 8 Brian Fletcher Ginger McCain Noel Le Mare  9/1 JF
1972 Well to Do 9 Graham Thorner Tim Forster Tim Forster  14/1
1971 Specify 9 John Cook John Sutcliffe Fred Pontin  28/1
1970 Gay Trip 8 Pat Taaffe Fred Rimell Tony Chambers  15/1
1969 Highland Wedding 12 Eddie Harty, Sr. Toby Balding Thomas McCoy, Jr. (USA) & Charles Burns (CAN)  100/9
1968 Red Alligator 9 Brian Fletcher Denys Smith John Manners  100/7
1967 Foinavon 9 John Buckingham John Kempton Cyril Watkins  100/1
1966 Anglo 8 Tim Norman Fred Winter Stuart Levy  50/1
1965 Jay Trump 8 Tommy Smith Fred Winter Mary Stephenson  100/6
1964 Team Spirit 12 Willie Robinson Fulke Walwyn John Goodman  18/1
1963 Ayala 9 Pat Buckley Keith Piggott Pierre Raymond  66/1
1962 Kilmore 12 Fred Winter Ryan Price Nat Cohen  28/1
1961 Nicolaus Silver 9 Bobby Beasley Fred Rimell Charles Vaughan  28/1
1960 Merryman II 9 Gerry Scott Neville Crump Winifred Wallace  13/2 F
1959 Oxo 8 Michael Scudamore Willie Stephenson John Bigg  8/1
1958 Mr. What 8 Arthur Freeman Tom Taaffe, Sr. David J. Coughlan  18/1
1957 Sundew 11 Fred Winter Frank Hudson Mrs Geoffrey Kohn  20/1
1956 E.S.B. 10 David Dick Fred Rimell Mrs Leonard Carver  100/7
1955 Quare Times 9 Pat Taaffe Vincent O’Brien Cecily Welman  100/9
1954 Royal Tan 10 Bryan Marshall Vincent O’Brien Joe Griffin  8/1
1953 Early Mist 8 Bryan Marshall Vincent O’Brien Joe Griffin  20/1
1952 Teal 10 Arthur Thompson Neville Crump Harry Lane  100/7
1951 Nickel Coin 9 John Bullock Jack O’Donoghue Jeffrey Royle  40/1
1950 Freebooter 9 Jimmy Power Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton  10/1 F
1949 Russian Hero 9 Leo McMorrow George Owen Fearnie Williamson  66/1
1948 Sheila’s Cottage 9 Arthur Thompson Neville Crump John Procter  50/1
1947 Caughoo 8 Eddie Dempsey Herbert McDowell John McDowell  100/1
1946 Lovely Cottage 9 Capt. Bobby Petre Tommy Rayson John Morant  25/1
1944 – 45 Race abandoned due to World War II
1940 Bogskar 7 Mervyn Jones Lord Stalbridge Lord Stalbridge  25/1
1939 Workman 9 Tim Hyde Jack Ruttle Sir Alexander Maguire  100/8
1938 Battleship 11 Bruce Hobbs Reg Hobbs Marion Scott  40/1
1937 Royal Mail 8 Evan Williams Ivor Anthony Hugh Lloyd Thomas  100/6
1936 Reynoldstown 9 Mr Fulke Walwyn Noel Furlong Noel Furlong  10/1
1935 Reynoldstown 8 Mr Frank Furlong Noel Furlong Noel Furlong  22/1
1934 Golden Miller 7 Gerry Wilson Basil Briscoe Dorothy Paget  8/1
1933 Kellsboro’ Jack 7 Dudley Williams Ivor Anthony Mrs F. Ambrose Clark  25/1
1932 Forbra 7 Tim Hamey Tom Rimell William Parsonage  50/1
1931 Grakle 9 Bob Lyall Tom Coulthwaite Cecil Taylor  100/6
1930 Shaun Goilin 10 Tommy Cullinan Frank Hartigan Walter Midwood  100/8
1929 Gregalach 7 Robert W H Everett Tom Leader Margaret Gemmell  100/1
1928 Tipperary Tim 10 Mr Bill Dutton Joseph Dodd Harold Kenyon  100/1
1927 Sprig 10 Ted Leader Tom Leader Mary Partridge  8/1 F
1926 Jack Horner 9 William Watkinson Harvey Leader Charles Schwartz  25/1
1925 Double Chance 9 Maj. John Wilson Fred Archer, Jr. David Goold 100/9
1924 Master Robert 11 Bob Trudgill Aubrey Hastings Lord Airlie  25/1
1923 Sergeant Murphy 13 Capt. Tuppy Bennett George Blackwell Stephen Sanford  100/6
1922 Music Hall 9 Lewis Rees Owen Anthony Hugh Kershaw  100/9
1921 Shaun Spadah 10 Fred Rees George Poole Malcolm McAlpine  100/9
1920 Troytown 7 Mr Jack Anthony Algy Anthony T. Collins-Gerrard  6/1
1919 Poethlyn 9 Ernie Piggott Harry Escott Gwladys Peel  11/4 F
1916–18 Race not run at Aintree due to World War I
1915 Ally Sloper 6 Mr Jack Anthony Aubrey Hastings Lady Margaret Nelson  100/8
1914 Sunloch 8 Bill Smith Tom Tyler Tom Tyler  100/6
1913 Covertcoat 7 Percy Woodland Robert Gore Sir C. Assheton-Smith 100/9
1912 Jerry M 9 Ernie Piggott Robert Gore Sir C. Assheton-Smith  4/1 JF
1911 Glenside 9 Mr Jack Anthony R. H. Collis Frank Bibby  20/1
1910 Jenkinstown 9 Robert Chadwick Tom Coulthwaite Stanley Howard  100/8
1909 Lutteur III 5 Georges Parfrement Harry Escott James Hennessy  100/9
1908 Rubio 10 Henry Bletsoe Fred Withington F. Douglas-Pennant  66/1
1907 Eremon 7 Alf Newey Tom Coulthwaite Stanley Howard  8/1
1906 Ascetic’s Silver 9 Mr Aubrey Hastings Aubrey Hastings Prince F. Hatzfeldt  20/1
1905 Kirkland 9 Frank Mason E. Thomas Frank Bibby  6/1
1904 Moifaa 8 Arthur Birch W. Hickey Spencer Gollan  25/1
1903 Drumcree 9 Percy Woodland Sir Charles Nugent John Morrison  13/2 F
1902 Shannon Lass 7 David Read James Hackett Ambrose Gorham  20/1
1901 Grudon 11 Arthur Nightingall Bernard Bletsoe Bernard Bletsoe  9/1
1900 Ambush II 6 Algy Anthony Algy Anthony Prince Edward VII  4/1
1899 Manifesto 11 George Williamson Willie Moore John Bulteel  5/1
1898 Drogheda 6 John Gourley Dick Dawson C. G. M. Adams  25/1
1897 Manifesto 9 Terry Kavanagh Willie McAuliffe Harry Dyas  6/1 F
1896 The Soarer 7 Lt. David Campbell Willie Moore William Hall Walker  40/1
1895 Wild Man From Borneo 7 Mr Joe Widger James Gatland John Widger  10/1
1894 Why Not 13 Arthur Nightingall Willie Moore C. H. Fenwick  5/1 JF
1893 Cloister 9 Bill Dollery Arthur Yates Charles Duff  9/2 F
1892 Father O’Flynn 7 Capt. Roddy Owen Gordon Wilson Gordon Wilson  20/1
1891 Come Away 7 Mr Harry Beasley Harry Beasley Willie Jameson  4/1 F
1890 Ilex 6 Arthur Nightingall John Nightingall George Masterman  4/1 F
1889 Frigate 11 Mr Tommy Beasley M. A. Maher Mat Maher  8/1
1888 Playfair 7 George Mawson Tom Cannon, Sr. Ned Baird  40/1
1887 Gamecock 8 Bill Daniels James Gordon E. Jay  20/1
1886 Old Joe 7 Tommy Skelton George Mulcaster A. J. Douglas  25/1
1885 Roquefort 6 Mr Ted Wilson Arthur Yates Arthur Cooper  10/3 F
1884 Voluptuary 6 Mr Ted Wilson William Wilson H. F. Boyd  10/1
1883 Zoedone 6 Count Karel Kinsky W. Jenkins Count Karel Kinsky  100/7
1882 Seaman 6 Lord Manners James Machell/James Jewitt Lord Manners   10/1
1881 Woodbrook 7 Mr Tommy Beasley Henry Linde T. Kirkwood  11/2 JF
1880 Empress 5 Mr Tommy Beasley Henry Linde Pierre Ducrot   8/1
1879 The Liberator 10 Mr Garrett Moore J. Moore Garrett Moore  5/1
1878 Shifnal 9 J. Jones John Nightingall John Nightingall  7/1
1877 Austerlitz 5 Mr Fred Hobson Robert I’Anson Fred Hobson  15/1
1876 Regal 5 Joe Cannon James Jewitt James Machell  25/1
1875 Pathfinder 8 Mr Tommy Pickernell W. Reeves Hubert Bird  100/6
1874 Reugny 6 Mr J. M. Richardson James Machell James Machell  5/1 F
1873 Disturbance 6 Mr J. M. Richardson James Machell James Machell   20/1
1872 Casse Tete 7 John Page A. Cowley Teddy Brayley  20/1
1871 The Lamb 9 Mr Tommy Pickernell Chris Green Lord Poulett  11/2
1870 The Colonel 7 George Stevens R. Roberts Matthew Evans  7/2 F
1869 The Colonel 6 George Stevens R. Roberts John Weyman  100/7
1868 The Lamb 6 Mr George Ede Ben Land Lord Poulett  9/1
1867 Cortolvin 8 John Page Harry Lamplugh Duke of Hamilton  16/1
1866 Salamander 7 Mr Alec Goodman J. Walters Edward Studd  40/1
1865 Alcibiade 5 Capt. Henry Coventry Cornell Cherry Angell  100/7
1864 Emblematic 6 George Stevens Edwin Weever Lord Coventry  10/1
1863 Emblem 7 George Stevens Edwin Weever Lord Coventry  4/1
1862 The Huntsman 9 Harry Lamplugh Harry Lamplugh Viscount de Namur  3/1 F
1861 Jealousy 7 Joseph Kendall Charles Balchin J. Bennett  5/1
1860 Anatis 10 Mr Tommy Pickernell H. E. May Christopher Capel  7/2 F
1859 Half Caste 6 Chris Green Chris Green Mr Willoughby  7/1
1858 Little Charley 10 William Archer William Holman Christopher Capel  100/6
1857 Emigrant 11 Charlie Boyce Charlie Boyce George Hodgman  10/1
1856 Freetrader 7 George Stevens William Holman W. Barnett  25/1
1855 Wanderer 10 John Hanlon Not known Mr Dunn  25/1
1854 Bourton 11 John Tasker Henry Wadlow William Moseley  4/1 F
1853 Peter Simple 15 Tom Olliver Tom Olliver Josey Little  9/1
1852 Miss Mowbray 7 Mr Alec Goodman George Dockeray T. F. Mason
1851 Abd-El-Kader 9 T. Abbott Joseph Osborne Joseph Osborne  7/1
1850 Abd-El-Kader 8 Chris Green Joseph Osborne Joseph Osborne
1849 Peter Simple 11 Tom Cunningham T. Cunningham Finch Mason, Jr.  20/1
1848 Chandler 12 Capt. Josey Little Tom Eskrett Josey Little  12/1
1847 Mathew 9 Denny Wynne John Murphy John Courtenay  10/1
1846 Pioneer 6 William Taylor Not trained Mr Adams
1845 Cure-All 7 Mr William Loft Kitty Crisp W. S. Crawford
1844 Discount 6 Mr John Crickmere Not recorded Mr Quartermaine  5/1 JF
1843 Vanguard 8 Tom Olliver Lord Chesterfield Lord Chesterfield  12/1
1842 Gaylad 8 Tom Olliver George Dockeray John Elmore  7/1
1841 Charity 11 Mr A. Powell William Vevers Lord Craven  14/1
1840 Jerry 10 Bartholomew Bretherton George Dockeray Henry Villebois  12/1
1839 Lottery 9 Jem Mason George Dockeray John Elmore  5/1 F

Tiger Roll won the title last year under the ride of Davy Russell for trainer Gordon Elliott, the second champion owned by Gigginstown House Stud in the last three years. Antepost backers found the champion marked as favourite to successfully defend his crown but, with race favourites and returning champions showing up poorly in the winning trends, punters may be forced to look elsewhere for their fix of value.

Backers looking to secure a profit in the Grand National adopt a number of approaches, from the tried and tested, to the weird and wonderful. Follow the form and side with an in form horse, hot yard, owner rich with success, an age group that has shown up well, or even a nationality.

Others prefer to leave it to luck when having their say on the next star to join the Grand National winners list, picking a runner with a familiar sounding name, perhaps one that reminds them of a family member or treasured pet, such as One For Arthur, Monty’s Pass or Mr Frisk. There are, of course, those who just can’t make head nor tails of it all and take the simplest of options, dropping a pin onto the racecard and trusting their stake to the entrant it lands on.

Unlike with other big races of its kind, the stats show there’s no right or wrong way to picking a Grand National horse, with the results littered with big priced upsets, including a few 100/1 winners.

You could spend hours studying the form and figures before making your pick, only for a tiring no-hoper to blunder going over a fence and hamper your pick’s progress.

There’s a lot of luck involved in picking a Grand National champion but it’s an exciting game and a world of sports enthusiasts love trying, the Aintree spectacular attracting more bets, higher crowds and increased viewing figures every year.

Can we take clues from the Grand National past winners? Ladbrokes have put together the below list of Grand National winners which should help you on your way to making an educated pick in the big one. Some of the highlights to bear in mind when working through the charts is the race has produced no less than five 100/1 winners over the years, including Mon Mome who delighted backers in 2009.

Favourites don’t have the best success rate here, with the last standalone jolly to win the race coming way back in 2005 when Hedgehunter lived up to expectations, winning for Ruby Walsh and Willie Mullins. Mares haven’t provided too many champions and backers should stick to horses aged between eight and 11 years old if they want to give themselves the best chance of landing a profit, according to the table. Youth plays a part, with each of the last two champions aged eight at the time of winning, as well as three of the last four.

Trevor Hemmings is joint leading owner on three past Grand National winners, Ginger McCain joint leading trainer on four. George Stevens won the race five times to set himself up as the jockey they all have to beat and the best horse to ever run in the Grand National, as we all know, was Red Rum who triumphed three times between 1973 and 1977.

Help yourself and check Ladbrokes 2019 Grand National Guide.

oud.com/feed/odds-feed/getLadOdds.php?eventID=210933160&marketID=211645403&categoryID=2785&lang=en